The latest edition of Motorsport World is now on sale at Spar – Pick n Pay – garage shops and airports.




MOTORSPORT SOUTH AFRICA DAZZLES AT AWARDS EVENING
December 2, 2019  

Supplied by Motorsport SA Administrator from Motorsport SA
62 motorsport champions were honoured at the annual Motorsport South Africa Gala Awards evening held at Emperor’s Palace on Sunday. Hosted by TV Personality Marius Roberts, the highlight of the evening was presenting Golden Helmet Awards to Mike Clingman and Ben Morgenrood for their unstinting contribution to motorsport over many decades.


Ten Junior and ten Senior competitors received their National Protea Colours for Motorsport, while five special awards were presented to worthy recipients. The Official of the Year and Photographer of the Year were also recognised at the black-tie affair.

From the left:  Mike Clingman and Ben Morgenrood with MSA Chairman Anton Roux


Mike Clingman has served motorsport for 61 years in various roles, including as a competitor and latterly as a Clerk of the Course as well as active involvement on various MSA Commissions. He was instrumental in introducing Group N racing to the country and was also influential in the establishment of Midvaal Raceway.


Ben Morgenrood is a household name in South African saloon car racing, with over 50 years of participation, having started his career in 1968 driving a Mini. Over the decades, Morgenrood has won championships in virtually every category of tin-top racing he competed in.

From the left (Top to Bottom):  Christ Coertse and Jordan Pepper with MSA Chairman Anton Roux

Right  (Top to Bottom):  Kesevan Naidoo, Henk Lategan (on behalf of Toyota Gazoo Racing South Africa), Kelvin van der Linde with MSA Chairman Anton Roux


Chris Coertse and Kesevan Naidoo each received an MSA Special Award for their roles in growing rallying and increasing the safety aspect of the sport, while Toyota Gazoo Racing SA received its Special Award as recognition for winning the 2019 Dakar Rally.


Kelvin van der Linde and Jordan Pepper are flying high in International GT Racing and each received a MSA Special Award in respect of their achievements.

From the left:  MSA Chairman Anton Roux with Gareth Londt and Emerson Haupt


Gareth Londt received the Official/Volunteer of the Year for his efforts to grow MotoX in the Western Cape, while Emerson Haupt received the Steve Wicks Photographer of the Year Award.


Eight–year-old Luke Hill (Kid ROK Karting Champion) and Tshepang Shisinwana (National Bambino Karting Champion) were the youngest champions while 54-year-old Nick Adcock (SA Endurance Series Champion) was the oldest competitor this past season.


Junior and Senior MotoX, Enduro and Cross Country motorcycle racing accounted for 22 champions including KTM taking a clean sweep of Manufacturers’ Awards in the various championships.


Karting, the defacto entry into four-wheeled motorsport saw ten champions receive National Championship trophies, including multiple SA Champion Michael Stephen (DD2 Masters Champion).


Oval Tar Racing became a National Championship in 2019 and provided one of the two female national champions – Kayla Jones (Tar Stockrods).


Guy Botterill and Simon Vacy-Lyle earned their fourth overall National Rally Championship while Henk Lategan and Brett Cummings received trophies for the overall and FIA-class titles in Cross Country Racing.


Circuit racing provided another year of thrills and spills and intensely close racing; the two single seater titles went to Jaco Schriks (Formula Vee) and Scott temple (Formula 1600).


Bradley Liebenberg received two trophies for winning the Polo Cup title and the GTC 2 championship while Volkswagen also received two trophies for winning the GTC and GTC2 Manufacturer championships.


The wealth of talent coming through the ranks bodes well for the future of SA motorsport, with many youngsters waiting in the wings to join the likes of Kelvin and Sheldon van der Linde, Brad Binder, Jordan and Tasmin Pepper on the International motorsport stage.

COMPLETE LIST OF NATIONAL PROTEA COLOUR RECIPIENTS:

JUNIOR COLOURS   

  • CHRISTIAN BERRINGTON-SMITH
  • ETHAN WILLIAMSON
  • GARRICK HENLEY
  • JADENE DE LIMA
  • JAKE VAN SCHOOR
  • LIAM BOTHA
  • LOGAN VAN VUUREN
  • LUCAS VENTER
  • LUKE GRUNDY
  • NATE MCLELLAN
  • NIKOLAS ROOS

SENIOR COLOURS   

  • CHARL VISSER
  • CHRISTIAAN CILLIERS
  • CRAIG KRUGER
  • DALTON VENTER
  • DANIEL ROWE
  • JEFFREY KRUGER
  • JENNA BOHLING
  • SCOTT TEMPLE
  • STUART LAING
  • TIEGAN REED

COMPLETE LIST OF THE 2019 MSA  NATIONAL CHAMPIONS: 


KARTING

  • 2019 SA NATIONAL KID ROK CHAMPION - LUKE HILL
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL MINI ROK CHAMPION - NIKOLAS ROOS
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL OKJ CHAMPION - JOSHUA COERTZE
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL BAMBINO KARTING CHAMPION - TSHEPANG SHISINWANA
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL MICRO MAX KARTING CHAMPION - REESE KOORZEN
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL JUNIOR MAX KARTING CHAMPION - TROY DOLINSCHEK
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL SENIOR MAX CHALLENGE KARTING CHAMPION - CHARL VISSER
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL DD2 CHAMPION - BENJAMIN HABIG
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL DD2 MASTERS CHAMPION - MICHAEL STEPHEN

DRIFTING

  • 2019 SA NATIONAL SUPADRIFT SERIES CHAMPION - CHRISTOPHER LONG

OVAL TAR

  • 2019 SA NATIONAL OVAL TAR 2.1 MODIFIEDS CHAMPION - MARK FONTINI
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL OVAL TAR 1660 CHAMPION - MARCEL WEYERS
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL SUPER SALOONS CHAMPION - MARCEL WEYERS
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL OVAL TAR STOCKRODS CHAMPION - KAYLA JONES

MOTOCROSS JUNIOR

  • 2019 SA NATIONAL MOTOCROSS MX 50CC CHAMPION  - ETHAN WILLIAMSON
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL MOTOCROSS MX 65CC CHAMPION  - NEIL VAN DER VYVER
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL MOTOCROSS MX 85CC CHAMPION  - SETH YOUNG


MOTOCROSS SENIOR

  • 2019 SA NATIONAL MOTOCROSS MX PRO MINI CHAMPION - LEONARD HUMAN DU TOIT
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL MOTOCROSS MX HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPION - DALTON VENTER
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL MOTOCROSS MX LADIES CHAMPION - KAYLA RAAFF
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL MOTOCROSS MX3 CHAMPION - IAN TOPLISS
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL MOTOCROSS MX2 CHAMPION - KERIM FITZ-GERALD    
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL MOTOCROSS MANUFACTURER - KTM

ENDURO

  • 2019 SA NATIONAL ENDURO HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPION - HEINRICH AUST
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL ENDURO MASTERS CHAMPION - BRUCE MAY
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL ENDURO SENIORS CHAMPION - DWAIN BARNARD
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL ENDURO 200 (E1) CHAMPION - WILLIAM OOSTHUIZEN
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL ENDURO OPEN (E2) CHAMPION - KYLE FLANAGAN
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL ENDURO MANUFACTURER - KTM  

CROSS COUNTRY MOTORCYCLES

  • 2019 SA NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY MCYCLE MASTERS CHAMPION - WAYNE FARMER
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY MCYCLE SENIORS CHAMPION - JUAN VAN ROOYEN
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY MCYCLE HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPION - RYAN PELSER
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY MCYCLE OR 3 CHAMPION - BRADLEY COX
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY MCYCLE OR 2 CHAMPION - JARRYD COETZEE
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY MCYCLE OR 1 CHAMPION - LOUWRENS MAHONEY
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY MCYCLE MANUFACTURER - KTM

RALLY

  • 2019 SA NATIONAL RALLY  CHAMPION:  DRIVER - GUY BOTTERILL
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL RALLY  CHAMPION:  CO-DRIVER - SIMON VACY-LYLE

CROSS COUNTRY CAR

  • 2019 SA NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CAR SPECIAL VEHICLE CHAMPION:  DRIVER - LANCE TRETHEWEY
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CAR SPECIAL VEHICLE CHAMPION:  NAVIGATOR - ADRIAAN ROETS
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CAR PRODUCTION VEHICLE CHAMPION:  DRIVER - HENK LATEGAN
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CAR PRODUCTION VEHICLE CHAMPION:  NAVIGATOR - BRETT CUMMINGS
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CAR CLASS T CHAMPION:  DRIVER - LANCE WOOLRIDGE
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CAR CLASS T CHAMPION:  NAVIGATOR - WARD HUXTABLE
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CAR CLASS FIA CHAMPION:  DRIVER - HENK LATEGAN
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CAR CLASS FIA CHAMPION:  NAVIGATOR - BRETT CUMMINGS
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CAR MANUFACTURER - TOYOTA    


CIRCUIT MOTORCYCLE

  • 2019 SA NATIONAL SUPERSPORT 600 CHAMPION - BLAZE BAKER
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL SUPERBIKE CHAMPION - CLINTON SELLER

CIRCUIT CAR

  • 2019 SA NATIONAL ENDURANCE CHAMPION - NICK ADCOCK
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL ENDURANCE INDEX OF PERFORMANCE CHAMPION - DAYNE ANGEL
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL ENDURANCE INDEX OF PERFORMANCE CHAMPION - JARRYD EVANS
  • 2019 SA FORMULA VEE CHAMPION - JACO SKRIKS
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL FORMULA 1600 CHAMPION - SCOTT TEMPLE
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL POLO CUP CHAMPION - BRADLEY LIEBENBERG
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL GTC 2  CHAMPION - BRADLEY LIEBENBERG
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL GTC 2 MANUFACTURER CHAMPION - VOLKSWAGEN
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL GTC CHAMPION -  KEAGAN  MASTERS
  • 2019 SA NATIONAL GTC  MANUFACTURER CHAMPION - VOLKSWAGEN                                                        

Click here to view photography from the event.

For any photography releated queries, please contact Belinda O'Connor on belinda@sureall.co.za


T: 011 675 2220
E: msa@motorsport.co.za

2nd Floor, Meersig 1
C/O Upper Lake Lane & Constantia Blvd
Constantia Kloof, Roodepoort


Monday – Thursday from 08:00 to 16:00
Friday from 08:00 to 15:00

Copyright . Motorsport. All rights reserved